Privacy Policy

Last Modified: 16th June, 2018

Jobs App is a Product of Lemoius company provide a medium for Job seekers and Employers to chat each other related to Jobs in India.

Then you use these services, you’ll share some information with us. So we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, which we share it with, and the controls we give you to access, update, and delete your information.

Jobs App provides messaging and other services to Jobseekers and Employers in India. Our Privacy Policy helps explain our information (including message) practices. The information we collect and how this affects you. We also explain the steps we take to protect your privacy.

These Terms constitute an 'electronic record' within the meaning of the applicable law (including the Information Technology Act, 2000) and is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Please read these Terms carefully before you use the Application or any Service offered by JobsApp through the Application. These terms control the relationship between JobsApp and you. They do not create any third party beneficiary rights.

Information You Give to Us:

When you interact with our services, we collect the information that you choose to share with us. For example, most of our services require you to Sign up a Jobs App account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as your phone number, and your date of birth. To make it easier for others to find you, we may also ask you to provide us with some additional information that will be publicly visible on our services, such as profile pictures, your qualification, your designation ,your name, your location , your expected salary, your Notice period, or other useful identifying information.

Of course, you’ll also provide us whatever information you send through our services, such as documents, pictures and Chats to the other user. Keep in mind that the users you send documents, pictures, Chats, and any other content to can always save that content or copy it outside the app.

So, the same common sense that applies to Jobs App as well: Don’t send messages or documents or pictures share content that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

It probably goes without saying, but we’ll say it anyway: When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer.

Information We Collect When You Use Our Services:

Personally Identifiable Information" means any information that either on its own or when combined with certain other information can identify an individual and for the purpose of this Privacy Policy.

Jobs App may obtain the following types of information from or concerning you or your mobile device, which may include personal information that can be used to identify you as specified below.

When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them. We might know, for instance, that you watched a particular Job Posted, saw a specific ad for a certain period of time, and sent a chats or documents, pictures to the other user. Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services.

User provided Information:

We collect information about your activity through our services. For example, we may collect information about. how you interact with other Users using our services to chat send documents or pictures ,how you communicate with other Users, such as their names, the time and date of your communications, the number of messages you exchange with other Users , which User you exchange messages with the most, and your interactions with messages .

Content Information:

We collect content you create on our services; information about the content you create or provide, such as if the recipient has viewed the content and the metadata that is provided with the content.

Device Information:

We collect information from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version, device memory, advertising identifiers, unique application identifiers, apps installed, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, battery level, and time zone, information from device sensors, such as accelerometers, gyroscopes, compasses, microphones, and whether you have headphones connected; and information about your wireless and mobile network connections, such as mobile phone number, service provider, and signal strength.

Device Phonebook:

Jobs App is all about communicating between Job Seekers and Employers, we may—with your permission—collect information from your device’s phonebook.

In order to provide Services, Jobs App, may periodically from time to time, access Your contact list and/or address book on Your mobile device to find collect, use and keep track Your contact list or address book in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Further, you permit information contained in your contact list and/or address book to be shared with other users of the Service for the Social and Sharing Services. By permitting us to collect Personally Identifiable Information, you hereby agree to provide Jobs App a right to use such information for providing Services and also warrant that you have all requisite rights in your favor to share this information with Jobs App.

Camera and Photos:

Our services require us to collect images and other information from your device’s camera and photos. For example, you won’t be able to send Photos or upload photos from your camera unless we can access your camera or photos.

Location Information:

When you use our services we may collect information about your location. With your permission, we may also collect information about your precise location using methods that include GPS, wireless networks, cell towers, Wi-Fi access points, and other sensors, such as gyroscopes, accelerometers, and compasses.

Cookies Information:

When you visit the Jobs App Site, we may send one or more cookies - a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Jobs App uses both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, the Jobs App Site may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

Log File Information:

We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things. Details about how you’ve used our services device information, such as your web browser type and language, access times pages viewed. IP address identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser, pages you visited before or after navigating to our website.

Information we get from third Parties:

We may collect information that other users provide about you when they use our services. For example, if another user allows us to collect information from their device phonebook—and you’re one of that user’s contacts—we may combine the information we collect from that user’s phonebook with other information we have collected about you. We may also obtain information from our affiliates and third parties

How Jobs App Uses Information:

If you submit Personally Identifiable Information to us through the Jobs App Site, or Jobs App Service, then we use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Jobs App Site and Jobs App Service. In particular, your mobile phone number is essential to your use of the Jobs App Service and will be retained.

We send you communications. For example, we may use email to respond to support inquiries or to share information about our products, services, and promotional offers that we think may interest you, monitor and analyze usage.

Personalize Our Service by, suggesting Users or profile information, or customizing the content we show you, among other things, using your precise location information, including through the use of your precise location information (again, if you’ve given us permission to collect that information), both on and off our services. Enhance the safety and security of our products and services, verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity, use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance our services and your experience with them Enforce our Terms of Service and other usage policies.

Safety and Security we verify accounts and activity, and promote safety and security on and off our Services, such as by investigating suspicious activity or violations of our Terms, and to ensure our Services are being used legally.

How We Share Information:

We may share the following information with other Users. (Employers or Job Seekers) Information about you, if you’re a Job seeker, we share your details with the Employers and if you are a Employer we share your Details with the job seekers

How We Share Information:

Information about how you have interacted with our services, the names of the Employers and his details If you are a Job seeker and the detail of the Jobseekers if You are an Employer and other information that will help Other Users (Employer or Job Seekers) understand your connections with others using our services and any additional information you have directed us to share. Content you post or send ( Job Seeker or Employer ) . How widely your content is shared depends on your profile Strength If you’re a Job seeker Your Profile will be viewed by employers in Your Category based on your Job status. With all Your Users (Job seekers or Employers)

We may share the following information with all Users as well as with our business partners, public information like your name, and profile pictures, qualification, job status, expected salary to the registered employers. If you are a Employer, we share the Images you upload, your map and location and other details you have given us to share. With our affiliates we may share information with entities within the Jobs App and Our Group of Companies Lemoius. We may share your information with the following third parties:

Third-party Advertisers, Links to Other Sites:

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process .Some vendors may be located outside of India.

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy:

In the event that Jobs App is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the (hopefully) unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Advertising Services:

We may collect information about your activity on third-party services that use cookies and other technologies provided by us. We use this information to improve our advertising services, including measuring the performance of ads and showing you more relevant ads.

Information We Store:

Jobs App On our end that means most messages— sent in Jobs App will be automatically stored in our servers. If you are a Job seeker contents Like Job status, expected Salary, Qualification Key skills, Your Date of Birth If you are a job Seeker, If you are a employer we store the information share by you such as Company name, Website address, your Company Location, Your designation, We store the information for longer periods of time until you ask us to delete them.

Deleting Your Account:

You may delete your Jobs App account at any time (including if you want to revoke your consent to our use of your information) using our in-app delete my account feature. When you delete your Jobs App account, your undelivered messages are deleted from our servers as well as any of your other information we no longer need to operate and provide our Services. Be mindful that if you only delete our Services from your device without using our in-app delete my account feature, your information may be stored with us for a longer period. Please remember that when you delete your account, it does not affect the information other users have relating to you, such as their copy of the messages you sent them.

Security of Personal Information:

We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personally Identifiable Information in our care. Our security practices and procedures limit access to personal information on need to know basis only.

Such measures may include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, implementing proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of processors, standard authentication and encryption policies for our servers and other technically and commercially reasonable measures.

However, JobsApp cannot guarantee in any way with respect to any Personally Identifiable Information or Contents that you upload transmit, share or display through the Application, the Services and You do so at your own risk.

Using unsecured or other unprotected networks to send messages and use of other features through the hike application is not recommended.

If JobsApp learns of a security breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

You’re right to object:

You have the right to object to our use of your information. With many types of data, we’ve provided you with the ability to simply delete it if you don’t want us processing it anymore. For other types of data, we’ve given you the ability to stop the use of your data by disabling the feature altogether. You can do these things in the app. If there are other types of information you don’t agree with us processing, you can Contact us .

Children:

Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 18 and that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 18. We collect the date of Birth of the Job seekers, if they are under 18, we do not give permission to use Our Service.

Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Lavanya

Chetpet

Chennai – 600 031

Phone: +91-9841422733

Email: lavanya@lemoius.com If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at ganesh@lemoius.net

Updates to this Policy:

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16.6.2018. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Jurisdiction:

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website's terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.